Ingredient Spotlight 01
Bakuchiol

Dummy Copy Dummy Copy In Cosmetics, the Babchi seeds extract cannot be used due to the presence of phototoxic phytocompounds. Although bakuchiol has shown many physiological properties and has been known for well over 45 years, its first commercial use in topical applications did not occur until 2007 whenSytheonintroduced it to the market under the trade name Sytenol®A. Thanks to over 14 years of experience, Sytheon developed a unique process to propose the purest quality of Bakuchiol (> 99%) on the market and reduce unwanted compounds to traces. It is also the only version of Bakuchiol registered by REACH (EC # 685-515-4), the regulation of the European Union, aiming to improve the protection of human health and the environment notably in cosmetics.